The Study of Transformation of the Intellectual Cirsumstances in Historical Syria from the 10th Century to the 14th Century
Project/Area Number |
18K00076
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kikuchi Tatsuya 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (40383385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鎌田 繁 東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 名誉教授 (70152840)
柳橋 博之 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (70220192)
井上 貴恵 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 助教 (70845255)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ドゥルーズ派 / アラウィー派 / イスマーイール派 / 極端派 / シーア派 / 十二イマーム派 / シリア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we investigated relationships and conflicts among various religious groups including the Druzes, the Alawites, Hanbali school of law, Sufi groups, in historical Syria from the 10th century to the 14th century, and analyzed how the sects such as the Druzes were affected by surrounding groups, so that we could explicate that some of the early Druze doctrines were not only by their sources but also by the historical circumstances in Syria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中東におけるマイノリティ宗派については、その内的な思想の発展に関心が集まりがちであったが、周辺の歴史的状況や他の集団からの影響がその内的発展にいかなる影響を及ぼしたのかを多角的に考察することができた。