Reception History of Spanish Mysticism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
Research InstitutionSeisen University. (2019-2023)
Nanzan University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Tsuruoka Yoshio  清泉女子大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (60180056)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMysticism / Spain / Christianity / Modernity / 神秘主義 / キリスト教 / スペイン / 近代性 / 影響史 / 十字架のヨハネ / ルイス・デ・レオン / ライモン・パニカー / スペイン神秘主義 / 影響作用史 / 詩的言語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Spanish mysticism that developed in 16th and 17th century Spain was reevaluated in the 20th century and has greatly influenced modern thought and art, transcending the boundaries of Christianity and religion. This study investigates how researchers and thinkers from the 20th century onward received the works of representatives of Spanish mysticism, such as Teresa of Avila and John of the Cross. Based on this investigation, the study conducts a close reading of their texts to elucidate the contemporary creativity inherent in this intellectual movement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キリスト教を国是としていた十六・十七世紀のスペインで展開したスペイン神秘主義は、当時のカトリック的世界観にもとづき、キリスト教の用語で語られた思想であり実践だが、二十世紀に入って高く評価されたときには、狭義のキリスト教の枠を越え、「宗教」の枠も越えて、人類にとって普遍的な意義のある思想として受容され、創造的読解の対象となった。そうした受容の諸相を解明することで、カトリシズムの世界観の中に囲い込まれていたこの思想潮流が潜在的に有している豊かな可能性を取り出し、伝統宗教が総じて力を失いつつあるいわゆる「ポスト宗教」的状況下で、新たに活用しうる人類の知的遺産として提示した。