Swedish Study Mongolia Mission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
Toba Baikal  桜美林大学, リベラルアーツ学群, 教授 (00434457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小長谷 有紀  国立民族学博物館, 人類文明誌研究部, 客員教員 (30188750)
二木 博史  東京外国語大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (90219072)
長谷川・間瀬 恵美  桜美林大学, リベラルアーツ学群, 准教授 (90614115)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords宣教師 / 聖書 / モンゴル / スウェーデン / J・エリクソン / ミッション / 宗教多元主義 / 蒙疆 / 徳王 / エリクソン / キリスト教 / ラーション / ハローンオス / ハダンスム / ヨエル・エリクソン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toba gave oral presentations and wrote papers both in Japan and abroad on the establishment of the mission of the Swedish-Mongolian Mission, translation and publication of the Bible, archaeological sites and documentary materials, the life of missionaries and the fate of Mongolian believers, and the activities of the Swedish-Mongolian Mission. Toba organized and published photographs taken by missionary J. Erickson with comments. Konagaya made an oral presentation on the continuity of photographs and shooting locations, which had been unknown until now, using new video materials discovered in Sweden. Futaki gave oral presentations about Larson both in Japan and overseas. Mase-Hasegawa gave an oral presentation on the background and actual situation of missionary dispatch by the Kingdom of Sweden and its relationship with Fredrik Franson.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、20世紀のモンゴルの複雑な宗教事情・国際関係を解明し、モンゴル地域(主に中国内モンゴル自治区とモンゴル国)におけるスウェーデンモンゴルミッションの宣教活動を明確にした。現地調査で貴重な文献を収集した。特に当事者への聞き取り調査により、主要な証言を得ることができた。コロナ禍により、当事者たちは殆ど他界された。その意味で、聞き取り調査により得られた証言は貴重であった。
コロナの影響で、2年延期された国際シンポジウムは、2022年11月桜美林大学で開催され、代表者、分担者、連帯研究者と海外の研究協力者ら7名による研究発表を行い、その研究成果を公開した。