Research on the management of reiens and ossuary halls run by religious corporations-focusing on "name lending"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Kenji  國學院大學, 神道文化学部, 教授 (90176131)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords墓 / 納骨堂 / 名義貸し / 宗教法人 / 宗教団体 / 霊園 / 収益事業 / 宗教法人法 / 境内地 / 公共性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the actual condition and operation of a large-scale mechanical ossuary in the center of the city and a reien that has rapidly become popular. Name lending is "a case where a for-profit company borrows the name of a temple and actually manages the graveyard for the purpose of creating a large-scale graveyard / ossuary and selling the lots to make a great profit."
There are 41 reiens in Hachioji City, and the names, addresses, operating corporations, etc. were investigated and a list was created. I couldn't figure out a clear name loan. As an example of name lending in Tokyo, we conducted a field survey of Dentoin in Kanazawa. It was confirmed that it is not possible to develop a large-scale ossuary in Akasaka even from the scale of a corporation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
八王子地区の41カ所の霊園を調査すると、業者の介在が不可欠であることがよく理解できた。開発の際の費用の分担等については、栽培でも起こらない限り把握できないが、墓地の販売、維持等、宗教法人が担当する儀礼以外は、業者が担当している。業者のHPには複数の宗派が異なる宗教法人の霊園が所属団体を明示せずに複数掲載されている。
都下の大規模な機械式霊園では、敷地と財源の確保、機械とシステムの維持を行っているのは業者である。金沢で確認した寺院は建物自体が通常の寺院の形態をしておらず、境内墓地もほとんど埋まっていなかった。ただ、法的には問題がないように運営されている現状は問題の深刻さを物語っている。