A Comparative Study of the Influence of the International Congregation for Education on the Formation of Women's Views of Society in Modern Asia and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
Research InstitutionShirayuri University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Hiroko  白百合女子大学, 基礎教育センター, 教授 (60286888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市川 誠  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (60308088)
大迫 章史  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 教授 (60382686)
坂野 正則  上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (90613406)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教育 / 国際教育修道会 / 女性観 / 女子教育 / カトリシズム / 修道会 / 宗教教育 / 宗教と教育 / 宗教学 / 教育史 / アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was an attempt to clarify the influence of the French International Congregation for the Education of Women in modern Asia on the formation of local views of women through interviews and the collection and organization of materials that are now being scattered. Although we had to abandon our overseas research and collection of materials due to the sudden Corona disaster, the women's education projects of Catholicism, which had been considered monolithic, were in fact diverse, depending on the country and culture behind each congregation, and had a great impact on the view of women in the destination countries. Furthermore, by considering the work of these members as "social capital," including the presence of lay women supporters in the background, it is possible to offer a different perspective on the conventional history of Christian education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、ともすれば一元化してとらえられがちであったカトリシズムの国際教育修道会をその文化的社会的背景により比較すること、そしてそれらを個別の修道会だけではなく体系・横断的にとらえる視野を提供した点が、今後の日本に及びアジアにおけるキリスト教教育史において意義があるといえる。特に日本における明治期以降の教育史において、また、キリスト教教育史の分野においてはプロテスタント系の学校以外の学校教育史研究はほとんど見られないことから、アジアからの視点での日本のカトリシズムの教育事業に関する研究を補完する上で意義があると考える。