Universal Religion and Its Glocalization - Focused on Social Aspects and Diversities about Rituals of Catholic Church in India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Okamitsu Nobuko  中央大学, 政策文化総合研究所, 客員研究員 (50447116)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsキリスト教 / インド / インカルチュレーション / 文化適応 / カトリック教会 / 儀礼 / 普遍性 / 多様性 / 移民 / 典礼 / 人生儀礼 / 個別性 / 普遍主義 / 現地適応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Catholic Church, the subject of this research, is a religious organization that advocates universality, and conducts missionary activities based on the universal elements that maintain the unity of the Church and the diversity of its mission sites. The purpose of this research is to focus on the contrasting elements of universality and diversity in official religious rituals, and to conduct specific field research on the phenomenon of "inculturation," which incorporates cultures and traditions in mission sites. conduct, collect information, and verify it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、キリスト教のインドにおける現地適応の問題を取り上げるものである。キリスト教は、宣教の初期段階から現地社会で慈善活動を展開し、本来の宗教的意義に加え在地社会の文化的・社会的文脈で多重の世俗的役割を担ってきた。本研究は、宗教の持つ公益性の問題にも焦点をあて、宗教の現地への適応と定着が、移植先の社会的ニーズを満足させる過程の中に実現していくことを学術的に検証するという社会的意義を有する研究である。