The Settlement of Transnational Islamic Movements and Multiculturalization of Local Communities in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University (2022-2023)
Maebashi Kyoai Gakuen College (2019-2021)
Waseda University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Okai Hirofumi  京都産業大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (10704843)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本のムスリム / イスラーム / 地域社会 / タブリーギー・ジャマーアト / 移民 / 滞日ムスリム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted on the Tablighi Jama'at and other organisations and mosques in Japan.The objectives of the study were to i) identify the international organisational structure, networks and activities of Islamic organisations in Japan; ii) identify the attitudes of followers in the Islamic movement; and iii) provide a perspective on the challenges associated with the multiculturalisation of the local community.
Throughout the research period, the following studies were conducted. (i) Analysis of Tablighi Jama'at's development in Japan and the tensions and negotiation processes between participants within the movement, (ii)Examination of the social activities, national and international networks and community relations of Muslims in Japan, (iii) Organising information on the diversification of the Muslim community in Japan and the development of social activities of Islamic organisations and mosques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本のイスラーム団体やモスクの活動や活動に参加する人々の意識に注目して、地域社会の多文化化に伴う課題解決のあり様を検討した。その際、日本へのイスラームの定着過程や種々の変化(移住過程の進展と新たな活動の展開、社会的プロフィールの多様化、意識・態度の多様化に伴う参加者間の緊張・交渉・合意過程等)、国内外に広がるネットワークの影響を考慮した分析を行った。地域社会の多文化化伴う課題解決を、より多角的・広範な視野で検討することができた。