Comparative History of Religion focusing on Freedom of Concience between Japan and Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
Research InstitutionKeisen University
Principal Investigator
Lee Sungjeon  恵泉女学園大学, 人間社会学部, 名誉教授 (10279664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小檜山 ルイ  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (70186782)
徐 正敏  明治学院大学, 教養教育センター, 教授 (70647255)
和寺 悠佳 (坂井悠佳 / 坂井 悠佳)  和泉短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (20834071)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords帝国 / 植民地 / キリスト教 / ミッション / 宣教師 / 信教の自由 / ミッションスクール / 独立運動 / 宗教史 / 人権 / 日韓比較宗教史 / 近代 / グリフィス・コレクション / George Shannon McCune / グリフィス / 宣教師の政治的中立 / ミッション・スクール / 3・1独立運動 / コロニアリズム / 宗教弾圧 / 神社参拝問題 / 日韓 / 植民地支配 / 政教分離 / 植民地主義 / 神社参拝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There have been different historical developments with regard to 'religious freedom' in Japan and Korea. This study reveals that this is due to the development of colonialist policies by imperial Japan, reflecting the relationship between the suzerain state and its colonies. Freedom of religion is a fundamental right in the modern nation-state and is guaranteed in the Imperial Constitution. After the colonisation of Korea, in order to make the colonial rule more effective, the government attempted to suppress Christian forces, missions and mission schools, which were of a different dimension from those in the 'interior', and it was found that control of 'freedom of religion' was observed from the early to late colonial period. Interplay between the Korean and Japanese missions was also identified in the process of responding to this policy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植民地期朝鮮における「信教の自由」に関する研究は、これまで1930年代の「神社参拝の強要」に関する研究に集中しがちであったが、「信教の自由」関連のイシューは初期から末期まで全般的に存在していることを本研究が明らかにしたことを学術的な意義として挙げたい。「信教の自由」は近代の民主主義国家にとっては根幹をなす普遍的な概念であることから、植民地主義的な統制がどうなされたのかという歴史過程を振り返ることは、民主主義を現代に生かすうえでも、社会的な意義があると考える。