"Spiritual Mobilization" in the Catholic Church during The Asia-Pacific War
Project/Area Number |
18K00087
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
Research Institution | Nanzan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 日本カトリック教会 / 戦争観 / 日中戦争 / 反共産主義 / 教会指導者 / 神学 / 正戦論 / 近代日本 / カトリック教会 / 第一次世界大戦観 / 日本 / 戦時期 / 動員 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is a theological analysis of various specific war-related discourses of church leaders (bishops, priests, theologians, and Catholic discourses) in the Catholic Church in Japan, and examines the dynamics and mechanisms of spiritual mobilization at work within the Catholic Church in Japan.This study changed its plan midway through, to a study specifically surrounding discourses on the Second Sino-Japanese War. First, I clarified that the Japanese Catholic Church was strongly influenced by the "theology of war" that emerged in France and other countries in the 19th century, a view of war that affirmed war as a "blessing" such as war bringing about a revival of faith.Next, I clarified that the Japanese Catholic Church uses the Church's "just war theory" to argue that this war is a war of self-defense for Japan, as well as a just war because of its " anti-communism" to prevent the spread of communism in East Asia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
20世紀前半の日本カトリック教会の戦争協力の実態に関する先行研究が殆ど無い中で、教会の戦争観や日中戦争観を明らかにし得た学術的意義は大きい。また、日本カトリック教会の戦争観や日中戦争に対する協力活動を、世界的なカトリック教会の動向の中で位置づけ、一国史観の枠を超え得た点にも重要な意義があると思う。 そして、新たな戦前などと言われる現代において、教会がどのように国家の戦争の論理に同調し、自ら従って行ったかという「内なる動員」の一端を明らかにしたことに、社会的意義があると信じる。