Basic Research on Japanese Religion Missionaries in Colonial Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
Research InstitutionShikoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KIM TAE  四国学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (10608706)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords植民地朝鮮の日本人宗教者 / 朝鮮総督府宗教関係文書 / 朝鮮総督府官報 / 植民地朝鮮布教 / 日本系宗教の朝鮮布教 / 近代日韓宗教関係データベース / 近代日韓宗教史 / 朝鮮総督府の宗教政策 / 植民地朝鮮の日本宗教 / 植民地朝鮮の神社 / 植民地朝鮮の日本仏教 / 植民地朝鮮の日本宗教の現在 / 近代日韓宗教 / 帝国宗教 / 帝国史 / 植民地朝鮮の宗教 / 近代宗教
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we were able to comprehensively database the fundamental information regarding Japanese religion missionaries who were active in colonial Korea, based on the 'Religious Administration Documents' and the 'Official Gazette of the Office of the Governor-General of Korea' compiled by the Office of the Governor-General of Korea. By categorizing them into Japanese Buddhism, Japanese Christianity, and Shinto, we were able to confirm the names of missionaries, their periods of activity, and the regions they operated in, categorized by each religious sect. Furthermore, we have initiated the transcription and ongoing public release of the 'Religious Administration Documents of the Office of the Governor-General of Korea' created between 1905 and 1945.
The establishment of the database, publicly accessible on the web as 'Japanese Religion Missionaries in Colonial Korea' (https://www.jrpkc.org/), is the most significant achievement of this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植民地期朝鮮で活動していた、3,145名の日本人宗教者に関するデータベース化は、本研究が初めての業績となる。韓国では本研究の成果を引用しつつ発展させている研究論文がすでに4本も発表されており、本研究の学術的な意義は今後さらに注目されていくと期待できる。
また、公開データベース「植民地朝鮮の日本人宗教者」(https://www.jrpkc.org/)は、2020年9月公開以来、日本、韓国、米国などを中心に、現在まで1万回を超えるアクセス件数に達しており、専門の研究者のみならず、広く社会一般においても、植民地期朝鮮で活動していた日本人宗教者たちに関する研究の重要性と感心を高めている。