A Socio-historical Study of Religion on the Circulation of Calendars and the Development of Buddhism, Shintoism, and Onmyodo in Modern Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
Research InstitutionTenri University
Principal Investigator
Masahiko Okada  天理大学, 人間学部, 教授 (00309519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下村 育世  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 特任講師(ジュニアフェロー) (00723173)
林 淳  愛知学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (90156456)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords仏暦 / 神宮暦 / 皇紀 / 暦政策と宗教 / 貞享暦 / 須弥山儀 / 神宮大麻 / 明治改暦 / 仏教天文学 / 陰陽道 / 視実等象儀 / 土御門家 / 梵暦運動 / 仏暦と仏教天文学 / 近代の陰陽道 / 官暦と神宮大麻 / 暦と国家神道 / 暦と近代仏教
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2018, a panel titled "Retelling the History of Religion through the Calendar" (represented by Makoto Hayashi, Masahiko Okada, and Ikuyo Shimomura as presenters) was held at the 77th Annual Conference of the Japanese Association for Religious Studies, and a panel titled "The Calendar, State, and Religion in Modern Japan" (represented by Masahiko Okada, Makoto Hayashi, and Ikuyo Shimomura as presenters) was organized at the 78th Annual Conference of the Japanese Association for Religious Studies in 2019. The panel presentation was highly acclaimed at the Conference in 2019. However, due to the spread of the new coronavirus in FY2020, research presentations at overseas conferences and survey activities scheduled for the final year of the project had to be canceled. For this reason, we were able to extend the period of the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research for two years and bring our research activities to a close with the publication of a research report at the end of FY2022.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
暦を通して近代日本の宗教・文化・社会の変動を総合的に理解するという、従来の日本宗教史ではあまり取り上げられてこなかったテーマに切り込むことによって、新たな知見を得られたばかりでなく、宗教学の枠組みを超えた多方面の研究者との交流が深まった。また、科研の調査を通して各地の暦関係者や寺社の関係者たちのつながりがつくられ、今後の研究の進展を展望できる環境が整ってきた。本科研のメンバーを中心にした研究プロジェクトは現在も継続中であり、今後の研究のひろがりを期待できるようになったことが、この科研の最大の研究成果だと考えている。