From the will of the people to the reason of the people: reason and society in 19th century France.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kaneyama Jun  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (30537072)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords社会的なもの / フランス / 統治 / 理性 / 産業社会 / 思想史 / 社会学史 / 家族 / 人民主権 / 自由主義 / 社会主義 / 公共理性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the subject of "society"(industrialized society) in 19th century France, especially in relation to "reason". In post-revolutionary France, an important ideological trend was to seek the basis of government not from the Rousseauian "will" of the people, but from "reason". This study focused on the debate among thinkers over how to extract that reason from society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の根本にある問いは、統治の基礎となるべきものは何であり、それをどこに・どのように求めるべきか、というものである。本研究はこの問いを革命後の19世紀フランスを題材に検討した。本研究の学術的意義は、上記の根本的な問いを設定することで、イデオロギーによって研究が分断されがちな19世紀フランスの諸思想(とくに自由主義者と社会主義者)を、その政治的立場を横断して扱った点にある。