Chen Duxiu's Philology and Linguistic Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Murata Yujiro  同志社大学, グローバル・スタディーズ研究科, 教授 (70190923)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords陳独秀 / 文字改革 / ピンイン / 五四運動 / 中国近代史 / 言文一致 / 中国 / 言語思想
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the May-Fourth era, Chen Duxiu allowed the coexistence of Esperanto and the national language, stating Chinese new literature should be written by such language as majority of people can understand. After he lost his political position in August 1927, he devoted himself to researching the problem of romanization of Chinese characters and produced a private draft, "Draft of the Chinese Phonetic Alphabet. He bitterly criticized the May-Fourth literature style for being overly "westernized". He also rejected the national language movement, saying that it was not the living language of the people, and argued for the possibility of a "common language" that would include various kinds of local dialects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国共産党史および中国近現代史における陳独秀の活動や思想経歴については,これまで数多の研究がなされてきた。本研究は,陳独秀の政治思想と独自の言語・文字研究という,一見関連することのない領域が,実は彼の中では深く繋がり,その革命活動の両輪をなしていたことを,新発見の資料──『中国ピンイン文字草案』──に基づいて明らかにした点で,新奇性をもつ。また,評価の分かれる晩年の『民主主義」への回帰という問題に対しても,陳独秀が打ち込んだ言語・文字研究の角度から新たな光を与える視座を提供した。