Recognition of the diversity of the world in the early modern period: A Comparative Study of Japan, China, and Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawade Yoshie  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (10265481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 勉  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 特別教授 (30209382)
伊東 貴之  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (20251499)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多様性 / 比較思想 / フランス / 日本 / 中国 / 儒学 / 江戸思想 / モンテスキュー / 異文化交流 / 清朝 / 江戸時代 / 初期近代 / 礼 / 東アジア / ヨーロッパ / 文化接触 / 思想史 / 寛容 / 礼教
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the development of navigation, the existence of diverse cultures in various regions of the world became known. This study clarifies the process of intellectual transformation brought about by the recognition of the diversity of the world, using a comparative historical perspective, focusing on early modern Japanese, Chinese, and European thought, particularly that of France. The results of this study are, first, a comparison between the theory of climate (France) and the theory of suido (East Asia) as theories explaining diversity, as well as the discovery of historical path dependence; second, an analysis of the multiple relationship between the two major theories of human nature (the theory which emphasizes human diversity and that which emphasizes the homogeneity of humankind) and the theories of government; thirdly, an analysis of the " Description de l'Empire de la Chine " by Du Halde that influenced the French understanding of China in the 18th century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日中欧のそれぞれにおいて、世界の多様性の認識に関する包括的な分析を行い、既存の研究水準を刷新する。その上で、本研究が誇る最大の学術的独自性は、日中欧の分野における精緻な個別研究を基盤としつつも、その知見を3名の研究者が相互にフィードバックすることにより、日中欧の思想を対等な関係で比較し、単独の研究では得られなかった視点を共有し、真に内実のある比較思想研究をめざすという点に存する。