Religions and Intellectual History of Religions in the Late Antique Mediterranean World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takaku Nakanishi Kyoko  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 研究員 (90626590)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords新プラトン主義 / 古代ローマ宗教史 / 古代末期地中海世界 / 初期キリスト教 / 西洋古典受容史 / 生きられた宗教 / インテレクチュアル・ヒストリー / 学知と宗教知 / 古代ローマ史 / アダプテーション / 古典受容史 / 初期キリスト教史 / 宗教と文学 / ジェンダー / 古代末期地中海世界の宗教史 / キリスト教古典受容史 / 詩歌と宗教 / 近現代日本語詩歌 / 宗教学理論 / アクター・ネットワーク理論 / 宗教現象学 / 歴史叙述 / 近代的学知と宗教 / 古代ローマ宗教 / 古典の受容 / 宗教史叙述 / カトリシズムの近代化と「新しい神学」 / 宗教と芸術 / 西洋古代宗教受容史 / 神話の継受 / 古代地中海世界 / 古代末期の地中海世界宗教史 / 古代末期地中海世界の諸宗教とその受容史 / 神話論・宗教論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research project is to clarify how the Neoplatonist philosophers from Plotinus to Pseudo-Dionysius Areopagite and Christian authors in the late antiquity understood the characteristics of the Helleno-Roman religions including magic and theurgy as 'the ancestral religions in the past', and how they envisaged the desirable form and substance of the faith of forthcoming era.
Here I analysed characteristics of Christian criticism on Greek and Roman religion and philosophers who explored their philosophical thought outside of Christianity, as seen in Augustine, The City of God, and Neoplatonist controversial view on efficacy of reciprocal relationship of ancestral deity and theurgy as its integral state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ローマ帝国のキリスト教保護政策下において、在来の多神教を前提とする宗教や思想の姿が宗教的帰属を超えて改めて反省と考察の対象とされると同時に、キリスト教指導者によって生活規範が当時の偏見と実験的対応含みで形成される過程を明らかにし、それらの後世における受容の過程を明らかにすることで、古代末期地中海世界宗教史の動態研究とその受容史研究に新たな視角を提供し、現代における古典の濫用に警鐘を鳴らす契機をもたらすことができる。