| Project/Area Number |
18K00100
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
厚見 恵一郎 早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (00257239)
鹿子生 浩輝 東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (10336042)
村田 玲 金沢大学, 人間社会研究域, 客員研究員 (20507892)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | マキアヴェッリ / 政治思想 / ルネサンス文化 / イタリア / フィレンツェ史 / ルネサンス / 宗教 / フィレンツェ / 立法者 / 誓約 / 暴力 / 唯物論 / サヴォナローラ / 起源 / 共和国 / 人文主義 / 政治思想史 / フィレンツェ文化 / 宗教と政治 / 政治文化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In December 2021, with the help of Kansai University Law Research Institute, a large-scale symposium was launched concerning to this research topic, and the results were published as a proceedings. Unfortunately, due to the stagnation of research caused by the corona crisis, we did not realize the supposed final goal of publishing a collection of papers. But thanks to the Grants-in-Aid for Scientific Research offered again we have g\begun another new joint research which develops this research program concluded in this year. So, we aim to publish a collection of papers suggested above within this year based on the results of this continued research.Trough this continued research project, we would like to try to discuss more profoundly how Machiavelli's thought, which is usually regarded as the beginning of the secularization of politics, uses religion as a fundamental driving force, and, more generally, how religion plays a decisive role in the contemporary political phenomenon.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の申請前後に国際外交の耳目を賑わせていたのが所謂イスラム国の台頭であった。また直近のウクライナ戦争の規定要因として、ロシア正教文化圏とローマ・カトリック文化圏の文明の使用等を指摘する向きもある。まだ我が国における政治政党と宗教団体の依存関係を巡る論争も記憶に新しい。そのように一旦脱宗教化したと思われた近代政治が、依然宗教的なものの呪縛にとらわれていることを目の当たりにしたとき、近代政治における政治的なものと宗教的なものの相関を、従来の政治の脱宗教化の議論の成果を止揚しつつ、より柔軟なものとして再構築することは、今後の政治の姿を見通す上でも極めて現代的意義を持つものと考えられる。