Study on the Formation and Development of the New Cartesian Philosophy in 17th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Kagawa Chiaki  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 医学研究員 (70224342)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsデカルトの生涯 / バイエ / カレテジアニスム / 新哲学 / カルテジアニスム / 17世紀哲学 / デカルト哲学 / アドリアン・バイエ / 17世紀 / 西洋近世哲学史 / デカルト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study which was literally collaborative with foreign researchers brought about the result of completing the first complete Japanese translation and annotation version of the biography of Descartes written by Adrien Baillet in the latter half of the 17th century. This provided basic data for elucidating the real image of the social environment surrounding not only Descartes but also the entire European scholarship in the 17th century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原著はその後散逸したデカルトのテキストを多く含んでいることもあって、現在に至るまでデカルト研究の重要な源泉となってきた。さらに本書はデカルトの伝記的な記述とともに、デカルトの思想内容を精密に描くとともに、人間関係や社会環境を細かく記述している点に大きな特色がある。その記述によって、いかにしてカルテ ジアニスムが生まれ、受容されていったのかが具体的に明らかにされている。これによりデカルトのみならず、17世紀におけるヨーロッパ全体にわたる学問を取り巻く社会環境の実像解明の基礎資料が提供されることになった。