Psychoanalytic-Philosophical Clarification of the Significance of Affect in Contemporary Social Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UEO Masamichi  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 研究員 (00588048)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsフロイト / ラカン / 情動 / 異他性 / 女性的享楽 / サントーム / トラウマ / ミシェル・アンリ / 情動性 / 非理性的間隙 / アレクサンドル・コイレ / ジョルジュ・ギュルビッチ / フェルディナン・アルキエ / 存在権力 / マルクス / 性関係 / 痛みとしての情動 / アール・ブリュット / プリンツホルン / ランシエール / ジャック・ラカン / エルネスト・ラクラウ / ジュディス・バトラー / 精神分析 / 社会思想
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research makes clear the limits of modern conception of the psychoanalytic notion of affect, insofar as it is based on the model of “transference” relationship between the subject and the Other, and brings into relief theoretically a new conception of affect, which could be conceived as passion of the alterity within the life experience itself. By examining its consequences in three domains such as political thought, art and mental health institutions, it profiles a new possible practical basis in these domains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで精神分析の情動概念は、二者間における「転移」を基礎とする古典的臨床形態と結びついて理解されてきたのに対して、本研究は、それを超えた集団的かつケア論的な臨床体勢における情動性の理解の道筋を開いた点で、精神分析・思想史研究への新たな貢献をなしている。また政治・芸術・精神医療という具体的領域における検証は、現在行われている実践の解明ならびに将来に向けての建設的なプロジェクトの土台として、有効に機能することが期待されるものである。