The Intellectual Significance of Architectural Drawings and Diagrams in France from the Enlightenment to the First Half of the Nineteenth Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionWayo Women's University
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Kyoko  和洋女子大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40613881)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords建築の図的表現 / 建築史 / 建築思想 / 建築理論 / 類型学 / 像行為 / テクストとイメージ / 19世紀建築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I focused on architectural drawings and diagrams from the Age of Enlightenment to the first half of the 19th century in France, in other words, from the period when diagrams became a tool for recognizing and thinking about the world as well as texts, to the period when the word "tableau" came to mean "diagram" in the field of science and technology. Characterizing architectural drawings and diagrams as a medium of grasping, interpreting, classifying, (re)constructing, and (re)creating the world, I placed their significance in the context of the history of thought. Furthermore, I elucidated the characteristics and changes in the frameworks of knowledge and cognition before and after the Enlightenment, in the diagrammatic representation of architecture, while bridging the history of science and epistemology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、ドイツを中心に現在盛んな「像行為(Bildakt)」の方法論を援用しつつ、この方法論では未だ十分に扱われていない啓蒙主義時代から19世紀前半までの建築図面を分析することで、自然科学や科学技術の図的表現と思考の関係とを比較し、共通点(=この時代固有の認識の態様)と差異(=この時代における建築固有の問題)を明らかにした点にある。