Project/Area Number |
18K00109
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMURA Fumie 慶應義塾大学, 商学部(日吉), 准教授 (40759867)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 神学的エネルギー / 医学的エネルギー / 聖餐論争 / ミシェル・セルヴェ / ミカエル・セルヴェトゥス / 血液肺循環 / 神霊論 / 神的エネルギー / 神学的発生論 / 三位一体論 / オリゲネス / ヴォルテール / 自然についての神学 / カルヴァン / 身体エネルギー概念 / キリストの身体論 / エネルギー派 / 宗教改革 / 聖餐論 / キリスト / 身体性 / 身体論 / エネルギー / 自然神学 / 生気論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, this research focused on Calvin's successor denomination, the Energetics, which is said to have appeared in the controversy over the Eucharist during the Reformation period, as described in 17th and 18th century dictionaries and Encycopedie of Diderot and D’Alembert. Investigations revealed that the sect was not a real organization, but a fiction created by the counter-reformers to denounce the reformers. Second, in the theological thought based on the medical knowledge of Michel Servet (Michael Servetus), who was contemporary with Calvin and was executed as a heretic, the word energy is used as a concept with a new meaning. Through the analysis of the text, I clarified that Servais' thought has a transition from the theological energy concept to the medical energy concept.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
エネルギーという語をめぐる神学上の理論的布置や、医学的なエネルギー概念の形成過程を通して、神学と医学の結節点となる身体エネルギー概念がルネサンスと初期近代の間でいかに形成されていったかを具体的に分析・解明することによって、複眼的に捉えられたエネルギー概念史の新機軸を打ち立て、従来の科学史の〈正史〉からこぼれ落ちた思想的変化に着眼することで、エネルギー概念史の定説を覆す視点を提供する。さらに発展的に、古代ギリシアから現代までの長期的スパンの中での当該概念形成史の再構築、ひいては西欧の知の歴史全体の描出に寄与する。