Linguist E. Benveniste's thought : multiple aspects of the act=experience of speech
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ONO Aya  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(日吉), 教授 (00418948)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバンヴェニスト / 言語思想 / 発話行為 / 言語学の概念形成 / バンヴェニストの言語思想 / 哲学からの影響 / 精神分析からの影響 / 話す行為と主辞の関係 / 中動態 / 「話す」行為・経験 / ソシュールとバンヴェニスト / 言語学的概念と翻訳 / ことばにおける主体性 / 言語思想史 / 話す行為
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Emile Benveniste lectured on institutional vocabulary at the College de France from 1945 to 1950. In our research, we found many notes on vocabulary related to the verb "parler” (speak)" or “paroles (words) ” in his preparation notes for this lecture. Contrary to the popular belief that Benveniste’s general linguistic considerations of speech acts deepened in the late 1960s, the manuscript exhibits his thoughts on the act of "speech" already in the late 1940s, and they are much deeper and more multidimensional than those that are found in the late '60s.
The results of this research were published in papers and one conference presentation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、フランスが生んだ20世紀最大の言語学者といわれるエミール・バンヴェニスト(1902-1976)の言語思想を辿り直し、とくに彼の比較言語学研究の草稿資料を調査・考察することから、それに新しい光を当てようとするものである。中心となるのは、彼が「話す」という動詞をどのような行為として捉えていたか、という問いになる。この「話す」という概念に注目することで、これまで別々のものとして捉えられていたバンヴェニストの一般言語学と比較言語学を繋ぐことができるからである。