A Study on the Potential of Uchimura Kanzo's "Non-church Movement" and the Associations for "Independent" or "Unaffiliated" Individuals in the Intellectual History of Japan
Project/Area Number |
18K00112
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 無縁 / 無教会 / 無所属・無党派 / 人格的・非人格的支配 / 公共性・公共圏 / 神観念 / 内村鑑三 / 網野善彦 / 人格的/非人格的支配 / 無所属 / 無党派 / 公共性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to shed light on the potential of the renewed solidarity named "non-church" movement of Uchimura Kanzo. It is closely related with the structure of "publicness" in Japanese society. While the conventional studies focused on "the liberty founded by ...", "non-church" movement aimed at "the freedom from ...". At this point, it is similar to "Muen" theory of historian Amino Yoshihiko. However, this study draws a sharp line between "nonexistence of owner" and "cutting loose from the social ties". In the argument of Amino, these were mixed up. This study reexamines the difference between "possessing" and "belonging to". Behind the tendency that the vague "individual" that belonged to groups was much dominant in Japanese society than the independent "individual" that had "right of property", there was the notion of "God" that could "de-personalize" the possession, as it had been said "What is not possession of anyone means possession of God".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
根柢にあるのは第二次集団の質、すなわち、人が自然に帰属する第一次集団から出でて創り出した二次的な〈共同性〉が、果して人々を自由なしうるか、という問いである。「教会」よりも「無教会」に注目するのは、「による自由」よりも「からの自由」に着目するからである。日本史上の公共性の構造においては、自治組織のような「共同体による自由」は芽生えても、共同体が上位権力と同質の抑圧機構として作動し、「共同体からの自由」はきわめて脆弱であった。無教会をはじめとする「所属からの自由」は、根無し草ゆえの短命という宿命を帯びつつも、日本社会に稀薄だった新たな連帯、公共性の形を目指す運動であり、その歴史的水脈を解明した。