"Lectures on Japanese Culture"as Renovation of Education and Study in Wartime Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kamikubo Satoshi  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20309173)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日本文化講義 / 思想善導 / 教学刷新 / 大倉邦彦 / 山田孝雄 / 平泉澄 / 田辺尚雄 / 日本音楽論 / 日本精神論 / 神宮皇學館大学 / 中柴末純 / 倉野憲司 / 教学局 / 大倉精神文化研究所 / 国民精神文化研究所 / 私立大学 / 私立専門学校 / 日本諸学振興委員会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify one specific aspect of the wartime projects to renovate education and study promoted by the Ministry of Education and the actual situation of ideological guidance, I have attempted to elucidate the entire picture of the "Lectures on Japanese Culture" given from 1936 to 1945 at schools directly under the Ministry of Education, such as imperial universities, government-run universities, high schools, and technical colleges, as well as private universities, high schools, and technical colleges.
By collecting a wide range of examples, I prototyped the database of lectures on Japanese culture. In addition to analyzing the response to the lectures on Japanese culture at private institutions of higher education, I focused on Okura Kunihiko, Yamada Yoshio, Hiraizumi Kiyosh, and Tanabe Hisao, who gave the lectures on Japanese culture, and examined their lectures from an ideological perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの日本の教育史研究において十分に言及されてこなかった日本文化講義について文部省直轄諸学校における2370件の実施事例と私立学校における216件の実施事例のデータベースを試作することを通じ、500人を上回る学者、文化人、企業家、政治家、官僚、軍人らが講師として動員されたことが示され、日本文化講義が教学刷新の一大事業と呼べる施策であったことを確認できた。
また、日本精神論者の日本文化講義の内容に着目することにより、日本精神・日本主義といった戦時下の日本において支配的であった思想が思想善導としての日本文化講義の場でどのように展開されたかが明らかになった。