An Empirical Study on the Doctrine of the Unity of Being in 16th-18th Century India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2020-2022)
Osaka University of Economics and Law (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Ishida Yuri  岡山大学, 社会文化科学学域, 特任准教授 (60734316)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイスラーム / 思想史 / インド / 存在一性論 / デジタルヒューマニティーズ / 人文情報学 / 自然言語処理 / アラビア語 / TEI / OCR / イブン・アラビー / 伝記 / テキストマイニング / Digital Humanities / イスラーム思想 / RDF / SPARQL / Stanford Parser / アフマド・スィルヒンディー / シャー・ワリーウッラ―・ディフラウィー / アブドゥッラフマーン・ジャーミー / KH Coder / シャー・ワリーウッラー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the master-disciple relationship from biographical materials to demonstrate the inheritance of the doctrine of the unity of being in 16th-18th century India. In previous studies, although biographical materials showed the existence of a master-disciple relationship or a parent-child relationship, there were cases in which the succession of ideas could not be found in the writings. In addition to considering the succession of thought from the writings of Muslim scholars, this study aimed to provide a more accurate representation of the transmission of ideas by focusing on the master-disciple relationship supported by biographies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最も大きな意義のひとつとして、情報学的手法を用いたイスラーム研究の基本的手法を確立したことが挙げられる。本研究では師弟関係や移動経路の可視化や、人文学資料データの世界標準であるTEI(Text Encoding Initiative)に沿ったアラビア文字を含むテキストデータの構築に取り組んだ。本研究の成果は他のイスラーム研究にも応用可能である。また、欧米中心のデジタルヒューマニティーズに多様性をもたらす点でも貢献した。