Basic Research on the Generation of Ideas in Contemporary Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa University
Principal Investigator
Gabe Satoshi  沖縄大学, 経法商学部, 准教授 (30635256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若林 千代  沖縄大学, 経法商学部, 教授 (30322457)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords沖縄思想史 / 沖縄戦後史 / 占領 / 沖縄文学 / アジア思想史 / アーカイブ / データベース / 沖縄映像史 / 沖縄表現史 / 生存権 / 感染症 / 公衆衛生 / 批評・評論 / 日本思想史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of the research, a survey of materials, focusing on criticism and critiques related to Okinawa, was conducted, and through study meetings with researchers, it was confirmed that it is effective to consider the issue from the two perspectives of “society and thought” and “culture and thought. A database of materials on postwar Okinawa collected by Masanori NAKAHODO, a researcher of Okinawan literature, was compiled and the materials in the collection were scanned. In addition to researching video-related materials important for the study of “culture and ideology,” we held a symposium and screening of a film directed by Go Takamine. Considered postwar Okinawa from the perspectives of Okinawan literature during the occupation, the Korean War, miscegenation, right to life, politics, oral history. The catalog of materials in NAKAHODO's collection and the expanded catalog of OKAMOTO's works will be made available to the public in coordination with related organizations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、戦後沖縄思想の生成に重要な批評、評論、論文等の調査・収集を通じて、歴史的な側面が明らかになった。従来の思想のアンソロジー等では、アメリカ占領時代や「復帰」をめぐる論考に集中していたが、戦後全般にわたる検証をおこなった。膨大な資料を整理する方法として、仲程昌徳氏が収集した資料の目録を作成し、データベース化するとともに、資料をデジタル化することで共有化が可能となった。「文化と思想」という観点から映像の上映会とシンポジウムを開催し、研究成果を市民にも公開することができた。