Evolutionary Study of the Tendo Faith:Focusing on the Expansion from Ryukyu to the Continent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionThe Nakamura Hajime Eastern Institute
Principal Investigator
KATO Michiko  公益財団法人中村元東方研究所, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (10306524)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords天道 / 陰陽道 / 道教 / 韓国 / 琉球 / 吉田神道 / 天 / シンクレティズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is an attempt to trace the influence of "Tento faith", which has been widely practiced in Japan since ancient times and is still well known, not only in Japan but also in East Asian thought. When we talk about "Tendo" in Japan, we often think of "Otento-sama" as the sun, but according to a survey, it is not just the sun, but a complex religious concept such as Shinto, Buddhism, Onmyodo, and Taoism. It has emerged that it is.In particular, while investigating the relationship with Taoism and Onmyodo, it became clear that the influence on Ryukyu's Tento ritual and the continent's "Tento" idea was remarkable.Especially, the fact that the roots of the Tendou faith were traced back from Okinawa (Ryukyu) to the continent is a big harvest.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
天道という宗教観念は、わが国で「お天道さま」として通常概念として流布しているが、その思想的実体については、必ずしも明確であるとはいえない。本研究は、その思想的実体を明らかにするため、民俗学的フィールドワーク、思想史学的文献資料の解読、哲学的概念分析等の方法を横断的に駆使することで、従来は不明確であったその「宗教複合」としての思想の内実を明らかにし、さらに、大陸との関係を浮かび上がらせることによって、SDG’sへの世界的取り組みから、多文化共生研究が活性化している現在、我が国の宗教思想のグローバルな位置づけを再定位することに貢献できる。