Project/Area Number |
18K00120
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Miura Toshihiko 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (10219587)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 芸術の定義 / 機能主義 / 制度主義 / 歴史主義 / コンセプチュアルアート / ジェンダー / 意図 / 同型対応 / 芸術の美的定義 / アートワールド / ソーシャリーエンゲージドアート / 視覚 / 第二次世界大戦 / 本質主義的定義 / 非認知主義 / レディメイド / ファウンドアート / 美的観点 / 芸術の全体論的定義 / 物語芸術 / 本質主義 / 実在定義 / 内包的定義 / クラスター説 / 再帰的定義 / 還元主義 / 美的定義 / 基礎づけ主義 / 疑似芸術 / 美的経験 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a starting point for research on borderline cases between art and non-art, we began by analyzing a borderline case of a specific genre (anti-entertainment anime) and empirically presented the intrinsic relationship between the work in question and a borderline case between art and non-art (conceptual art). From there, we proceeded to identifying conceptual art as art by the traditional aesthetic definitions, and through comparative research of the aesthetic definition, other definitions (institutional definitions, historical definitions, etc.), and anti-essentialist theories, we arrived at the extraction of 72 different theories of art definition and created a framework to begin the systematic arrangement of these theories. We are now ready to formulate the final formulation by refining the previously published paper that presented "intentionality theory," a generalization of "intentionalist functionalism" among aesthetic definitions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
諸事例のうちどの範囲を「芸術」と認定すべきかという説得的な定義論は、近年多くの分野で問題化しつつあるカテゴリ認定のトラブルに光を投げかける。たとえば2023年5月現在、国民的議論の対象になっている「LGBT理解増進法案」は、「男性」「女性」「ジェンダー」といった語の定義を曖昧にしたまま一足飛びに社会構造を変えかねない倫理的枠組み変更を求めたところにトラブルの原因が認められる。概念の定義とは何か、といった基礎的反省を含む本研究は、芸術カテゴリの分析の過程でジェンダー概念批判の論文を3編生み出しており、理論的成果が社会問題に貢献する可能性の一つのモデルを提供するものである。