Cultural reception history of the ideal image of the Swiss chalet architecture in the 19th Century between inside and outside Switzerland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionAtomi University (2019-2021)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2018)
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Ewa  跡見学園女子大学, 観光コミュニティ学部, 准教授 (50649746)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシャレー / 山小屋 / 模倣 / スイス / チロル / ホテル / 別荘 / 牛乳 / スイス・シャレー / スイス村 / ハイマートシュティール / 山岳リゾート / ミルク療養 / ミルク小屋 / ハーフティンバー / 木造建築 / 観光・ツーリズム / ナショナルアイデンティティ / 19世紀 / ナショナル・アイデンティティ / 郷土建築 / 万国博覧会 / イメージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the end of the 18th century, when Switzerland became one of the most fashionable travel destinations, Swiss chalet-style architecture spread in many countries, starting as a rustic cottage in the English gardens. Swiss chalet-style buildings flourished mainly in the 19th century in Europe, in the first half of the 20th century in the United States, and its second half in Japan. So, its period, use purpose, and location tendencies differed from nationalities. A comparison of examples from the U.K., Germany, France, Italy, and Japan revealed that European chalet-style architecture was used not only for hotels and villas in mountainous areas reminiscent of the Alps, but also for villas in hot springs and seaside areas with no geographical affinity, boathouses by the lake or river, whey treatment facilities, milk stands, restaurants, and so on. In the Japanese case, it was found that not only chalets but also half-timbered buildings were popularized as evocative of mountain resorts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外国にできた人気の観光地を象徴する建物を模し、旅行者の母国にそのコピーや着想を得てデザインした建物を造ることは、古今東西で行われてきた。本研究では、スイスのシャレー(山小屋)建築をモデルにした建物に特化して、スイス国外で派生した事例を集めてその傾向を国別に分析したが、同手法で様々なコピー建築の需要の文化史の構築への応用が可能となる。「旅」という名の社会現象が、建築物へ与える影響力は強い。異国への憧れを建物に具現化させたものは、醜悪でキッチュであるがゆえに解体される運命にあるのか、自国の文化の一端として昇華できるのか。主要欧米各国の事例の収集と日本の事例を比較することによってその問題提起とした。