Project/Area Number |
18K00123
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research Institution | Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music |
Principal Investigator |
Okouchi Fumie 東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (20463953)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | オペラ史 / イタリア・オペラ / ドイツ語オペラ / ドレスデン / ベルリン / ウィーン / ミュンヘン / 上演史 / 上演団体 / ヴィーン / 劇場史 / オペラ / 翻訳オペラ / レパートリー / 歌劇場 / ドイツ語 / 音楽学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The history of the performance of German-language opera in German cities, which until the mid-18th century had been almost exclusively dominated by Italian opera, provides an insight into how German-language opera was established and accepted. Compiled in Between Hasse and Weber: A Preliminary Study of Opera Performances in Dresden from 1765 to 1830, Opera in Berlin after the Seven Years' War: A Comparison with Dresden, and An Essay on Opera Performances in Veen from the 1760s to 1830: Dresden and A Comparison with Dresden and Berlin'. The results show that, even during the same period, Italian opera became less important in Dresden, Berlin and Vienne, in that order, and vice versa for German-language opera.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
主要な作曲家や作品が中心となって進められてきた音楽史記述に、上演史というファクターを加えることでこれまで見えていなかった視点を提示した。オペラの作品研究において、作曲家が直接関わらない上演は対象から除外されてきたが、それこそが当時のオペラ上演の実態を表す一断面だといえる。最終年度には対面とオンラインを合わせて100人を超える参加者を得てシンポジウムを開催し、研究成果を社会に還元することができた。