Project/Area Number |
18K00124
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research Institution | Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
甲斐 万里子 和洋女子大学, 人文学部, 助教 (30803689)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 園田清秀 / ピアノ指導法 / 西洋音楽受容史 / 音楽教育史 / 園田高弘 / ピアノ演奏法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to add a new dimension to the history of acceptance of western music and music education from Taisho to the early Showa period by examining the musical method and its formation process by Kiyohide SONODA (1903-1935). I specially analyzed his writings and the practice materials at JIYU GAKUEN, interviewed the key persons, and investigated historical materials in Paris with my research collaborators. As a result, I recounted the process of formation of his educational philosophy. I clarified his contribution that he had established a piano method based on early childhood development in an era that emphasized how to play the piano.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究における学術的意義は、次の3点に集約される。①一次資料に基づいて、園田清秀に関する通説の誤謬を正したこと。②インタビューと資料探索により、彼の教育哲学の形成過程を示す新たな情報やデータを得たこと。③ピアノ指導法発展の歴史認識に、教育学の観点から新たな知見を付与したこと。 本研究を通して、人物研究、とりわけ音楽教育学の歴史的研究では、学習者にかかわる記録の存在が研究の質を左右するという方法論上の示唆を得た。