Project/Area Number |
18K00126
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | Empfindnis / 感覚 / 感性 / 感情 / フッサール / メンデルスゾーン / テーテンス / アプト / 人間学 / 美学 / ジンメル / 閾 / Gefühl / 触覚 / エルヴェシウス / コンディヤック / ボネ / フランス感覚主義 / ヘルダー / 感性論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Following the “aisthetic turn” of aesthetics since the end of the last century, this research project examined the concept of “Empfindnis,” which is significantly related to the concept of sensibility, from a genealogical point of view. Referring to the distinction between Empfindung (sensation as material of perception) and Empfindnis (self-perceiving sensation) in the late Husserl, I investigated philologically the examples in the philosopher of 18th century such as J. N. Tetens and M. Mendelssohn and thereby consider how they used this concept, what role it played in each philosophical system, and how they were related each other.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、人間の主要な心的能力の一つである「感性」について、その知られざる一面を思想史の中に発掘した。従来、EmpfindnisとEmpfindungとが訳し分けられること、その相違が注目されることは、フッサールを除いてほとんどなかったが、本研究は、その起源とも言える18世紀の用例を詳細に検討し、それを「感性の学」としての美学の成立・展開の過程に位置づけた。これが本研究の学術的意義である。