Dissemination and development of Japanese traditional musics in colonial Taiwan: focussing on the Showa period(1926-1945)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
LIOU Lin-Yu  奈良教育大学, 音楽教育講座, 教授 (40299350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳丸 吉彦  聖徳大学, 音楽学部, 名誉教授 (00017138)
福田 千絵  お茶の水女子大学, グローバルリーダーシップ研究所, 研究協力員 (10345415)
小塩 さとみ  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70282902)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日本伝統音楽 / 植民地台湾 / 三曲 / 台湾神社祭 / 三味線音楽 / 箏曲 / 邦楽 / 殖民地台湾 / 昭和期(1926-1945) / 伝統音楽教育 / 検番 / ラジオ番組 / 昭和期 / 放送番組 / 伝承 / 音楽史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this project, we first identified the spread of Japanese traditional music in colonial Taiwan and presented our results at an academic conference. We further conveyed these results to Japan via papers and articles. Secondly, the information collated from newspapers and magazine articles was compiled into a database and published through the academic website for the GIS Center at Taiwan's Academia Sinica. Thirdly, two international colloquiums were conducted in English to share these results with Taiwanese and Korean researchers. This set the stage for comparative research regarding the spread of Japanese traditional music in colonial Korea and it facilitated international discussion. Lastly, the research representative, co-investigators, and collaborators submitted four English papers to a Taiwanese academic journal, which will be published as a special issue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題を取り扱う日本人・台湾人研究者がまだ少なく、研究成果もほとんど見当たらない。今までその歴史さえ意識しなかった日本人と台湾人も多いであろう。本研究成果を日台へ発信することによって、日本伝統音楽が台湾で伝承された歴史が認識される契機となり、その歴史の一部を補うことができる。また、韓国と台湾の研究協力者の研究成果を通して、植民地朝鮮と台湾という二つの「外地」における日本伝統音楽の伝承と文化的政策の異同も見えてきた。さらに、英語を用いて論文を執筆し、台湾の学会誌に投稿することによって、19世紀から20世紀にかけての東アジアの複雑な音楽様相を、台湾を含む外国の人々に伝えることができる。