The Ethnomusicological Study of Argentine Jewish Musicians who Left the "Diaspora"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionKyoto City University of Arts (2021-2023)
Kagawa University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kawabata Mitsuko  京都市立芸術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (20749858)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメディアスポラ / 民族音楽学 / ホーム / ディアスポラ / アルゼンチン=ユダヤ / ラテンアメリカ=ユダヤ / ラテンアメリカ=ユダヤ研究 / ユダヤ研究 / ラテンアメリカ研究 / アルゼンチン / ユダヤ / 音楽
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exploring the activities of Argentine-Jewish musicians who traverse both physically and conceptually between diaspora and homeland, this project delved into the mutability of these two concepts in music and the role of the media in shaping such mutability. I engaged in participant-observation of the musical practices of these musicians, analyzing their musical expressions and the music-making processes. Additionally, I conducted interviews to explore the relationship between music and their perspectives on diaspora and hometown. I concluded that in the hybrid reality (physical/virtual), their hybridized musical performance is not only related to creativity and a sense of belonging but also connected to political and economic factors
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物理的にも観念的にもディアスポラと故郷の間を移動するアルゼンチン=ユダヤ音楽家の音楽実践・表現を追うことで、どのような音楽がハイブリッド化されているのか、またそれがメディアを通してどのように自身のネットワークで共有されているのかについて考察してきた。さらに、その混成の取捨選択が、複数の境界(宗教、民族、言語、政治)をまたぐ音楽家たちにとって、単なる帰属意識や創造性の問題ではなく、個人的アジェンダやコンフリクトの回避という意味を持つことについても明らかにした。これにより、オフラインとオンラインをまたぐハイブリッドな現実のなかで、音楽による差異の克服という可能性を拓く試みとなった。