19th-Century Music Culture of the Middle Classes and Opera Paraphrases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University of Art and Culture
Principal Investigator
Kamiyama Noriko  静岡文化芸術大学, 文化政策学部, 准教授 (90318577)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオペラ編曲 / 19世紀 / ブルジョワ市民階級 / ピアノ / 編曲譜 / 市民階級 / 交響曲 / 市民音楽文化 / 歌曲編曲 / リスト / ブルジョワ階級 / 編曲 / オペラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research, by focusing on opera arrangements for piano (such as opera-fantasies, -variations, -paraphrases, and arrangements of certain scenes from operas) and the publication of them from various cities, reveals the role the arrangements played in the musical lives of people in the first half of the 19th century Europe. In almost every case, the purpose of these arrangements was not to provide great profoundities and serious artworks, but to "sing" popular melodies of the operas in cantabile on the piano, to show the piano's potential as an instrument, and to bring pleasant music to the general ears of music lovers. They were much in demand in the musical lives of amateur musicians of the bourgeoisie.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は19世紀前半ヨーロッパの様々な都市に出回ったピアノのためのオペラ編曲譜を取り上げ、それらが音楽を身近に楽しむ市民階級の間で、彼らの音楽生活を豊かに彩る大きな役割を果たしていたことを明らかにした。とくに、音楽史の博物館に殿堂入りした芸術家の芸術作品だけでなく、後世の美的価値や歴史評価の陰に隠れてきた――しかし当時は音楽界の中心ジャンルだったもの(例えばグランド・オペラ)や、ヨーロッパ中で名声を博した編曲者(例えばタールベルク)の作業にも目を向けたことで、19世紀市民階級の日常音楽生活における編曲の実態に迫ることができた。