Structural Representation of Timbre in Instrumental and Electroacoustic Music in the Twentieth Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Mikako  名古屋市立大学, 大学院芸術工学研究科, 教授 (50295622)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords電子音響音楽 / ラジオフォニック / リレイアート / シェフェール / クセナキス / テレマティックアート / データベース / 音色解析 / ピエール・シェフェール / 音色 / 音響思想 / ネットワーク音楽 / レストレーション / 惑星の貝 / 音楽分析 / 空間音楽 / leapmption / 音響視覚化 / メディア音楽 / 1950年代 / 作曲 / 音楽学 / 音響における時間の可逆性 / オーケストレーション / 20世紀以降の器楽 / 構造的音色表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research titled Structural Representation of Timbre in Instrumental and Electroacoustic Music in the Twentieth Century covers interdisciplinary methods which approach to the structure of musical timbre. Timbre is described not only in the physical phase but in the psychological and cultural background. The research objects are limited to the music of the twentieth century. One of the main goals is Pierre Schaeffer’s activity in 1940’s. He led several theatrical companies as director and as producer. His companies focused on religious dramas based on the bible. Schaeffer’s radiophonic pieces takes symbolic and metaphorical tales as opposed to his grand historical drama like Portico for a French Girl . The unique imagination of musique concrete originated from Schaeffer’s dramatical experience before the WW2. The early radiophonic experiments led to creation of electroacoustic tools for music.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果は、日本音楽学会、先端芸術音楽創作学会、日本電子音楽協会、国際コンピュータ音楽学会、電子音響音楽国際研究会、音楽情報科学研究会等の学術的な場で発表されたほか、国内外のコンサートで新作音楽作品発表の形で披露された。また、フランスのランス音楽院、国立音楽音響共同研究所や、台湾の国立交通大学でレクチャーを行い、若い研究者や作曲家への教育に貢献した。