the principle of melody suitable for the transmission of the lyrics of Noh music in the formative period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionKyoto City University of Arts
Principal Investigator
Niwa Yukie  京都市立芸術大学, 日本伝統音楽研究センター, 客員研究員 (60466969)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords音楽学 / 日本音楽史 / 能楽 / 中世芸能 / 世阿弥 / 記譜法 / 早歌 / 伝統音楽の歌唱 / 世阿弥自筆譜 / 楽譜の解読 / 旋律法 / 七五調の旋律 / 室町時代の音楽 / 楽譜 / 旋律 / 講式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Noh was established in the late 14th century as the first full-scale theatrical performing art in Japanese history.What new ingenuity did Noh songs have to convey the story effectively? In addition to decoding the manuscript of Zeami, from the comparison with the previous performing arts, Soga and Koshiki, the melody of the Noh chant was revealed from the relationship with the poetic style. The melody of the chant has a clear linkage with the poem style of Shichigo-no-hiki (seven-five-syllable poem) of the chapter of the poem. This is considered to reflect the natural intonation of Japanese. It is considered that the melody pattern of Noh was taken by selecting the basic melody pattern with high transmission from Soga.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで謡の旋律は音階や音どうしの連結の規則といった音楽面のみが研究されてきた。本研究では語り物音楽としての側面を重視し、七五調の詩型をもつ歌詞との連関から旋律の原則を探るというこれまでになかった視点を提示した。日本語の歌詞を音楽としてどう処理するのかは声楽中心の日本音楽において無視できない問題である。このため対象を謡だけでなく近世邦楽にも広げ、俯瞰的な位置から旋律を詩型との関わりをも示した。
本研究の成果は音楽教育の場において近年始まった伝統音楽の歌唱の指導において利用することができるだけでなく、歌唱のシステムをわかりやすく理解するためのガイドとして実際に役立てられ始めている。