Project/Area Number |
18K00134
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University (2019-2023) Hiroshima City University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Sekimura Makoto 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(総), 教授 (20269583)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 感覚 / 痕跡 / 刻印 / 型 / 形 / 感性論 / イメージ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, I examined the status of impressions and traces in the discussions of the senses in Plotinus' Enneads and the role they play in the relationship between the soul and the body. I tried to discern the uniqueness of the thought concerning the reception of appearances and affections in the various phases of sensory perceptions and intellectual functions. Then, to clarify the ways in which the impassive soul, which is distinguished from the body, gives life to the body, I examined the particularity of the functions by which the soul contributes to the soul-body relationship by sending out its own trace to the body.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
像を受容し創造する魂の受動的・能動的働きと、それらの働きを方向づけ、像とその源泉とのつながりを指示する痕跡の働きについてのプロティノスの議論を考察することで、人間の魂の機能において知性面と感性面の働きが連動していることを見極めて、その動態の側面に着目することから身体への関わりも含めて解釈を遂行することができた。それは、感性と知性とが区別されるものでありながら、知覚や認識において協働しているという人間精神の活動様態を究明する基盤ともなりうる。