A Study of "Kado-yoho"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa Prefectural University of Arts
Principal Investigator
TAKASE Sumiko  沖縄県立芸術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (60304565)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords音楽論 / 琉球古典音楽 / 日本音楽史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“Kado-yoho” is an essay on Okinawan classical music written in 1845 by AFUSO Seigen (1785-1865), founder of the Afuso school of Uta-sanshin. This study makes two principal findings. First, by examining all extant versions and considering the order of two different versions, one long and one short, it may be concluded that long versions of “Kado-yoho” are older than short versions. Second, study of the long versions finds that they exhibit the influence of ideas about the Qin (Chinese seven-string zither) rather than about Xiqu (Chinese traditional drama), as proposed in earlier research looking at the relationship of shorter versions of “Kado-yoho” and the “Xuequ-liujie” section of the “Guwu-lu,” a book on Xiqu written around the same time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
『歌道要法』は、今日の琉球古典音楽の伝承者に、流派を問わず、重要視されている音楽論である。しかし、その内容については、二系統の本文の相互関係が不明であること、用語や趣旨に矛盾が見られること等、様々な問題があるにも関わらず、十分に明らかにされていなかった。本研究により、『歌道要法』のより初期の状態とその背景にある程度迫り、琉球王国末期における音楽思想の一端を窺うことができたと考えている。