An examination and a Research on the "Collection of Early Printed Editions of L.v.Beethoven" of the Kunitachi College of Music Library (1)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionKunitachi College of Music
Principal Investigator
NUMAGUCHI Takashi  国立音楽大学, 音楽学部, 非常勤講師 (70453529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沢田 千秋 (川西 千秋 / 沢田千秋)  国立音楽大学, 音楽学部, 非常勤講師 (50816387)
安田 和信  桐朋学園大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (90751371)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsベートーヴェン / 交響曲 / 編曲 / 出版譜 / 国立音楽大学 / 19世紀 / 楽譜 / 出版 / テクスト批判 / 演奏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Kunitachi College of Music Library owns about 1,500 editions of Beethoven's works which were in print until 1900. These are, however, mere assemblages of various editions of Beethoven's works, ranging from original first editions to later arrangements of such. Therefore, in order to make the most of the collection, the resources should be made openly available to the wider public, such that they can be freely examined from various perspectives, by anyone.
In this study we have focused on arrangements of Beethoven's symphonies and have, in preparation for making them public on the internet, scanned about 130 editions as PDF data. Additionaly, the bibliographical details of those editions have been examined. Finally, through organizing lecture concerts, we have introduced the collection to the public, realizing some of the works in sound, and presenting them in the way that they were originally intended to be presented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ベートーヴェンの交響曲の編曲譜に焦点を当てた。これらは、作曲者のオリジナルではない一方で、19世紀の作品受容の在り方を伝える貴重な資料であり、しかも現在では一般に触れられる機会もきわめて限定されている。約130点の該当楽譜をすべてPDF化してインターネット公開の準備を整えたほか、書誌情報も整理した。また、複数回のレクチャーコンサートを通じ、音響としても作品像を提示した。