| Project/Area Number |
18K00141
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo College of Music |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 西洋音楽受容 / 交響楽団 / 洋楽合奏 / 映画館 / 洋楽受容 / オーケストラ / 音楽史 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The researcher created the database of performance records of ship bands, music schools, movie theaters, military bands, Mitsukoshi Boys' Music Band, and general university orchestras during that period, and examined changes in the performance repertories and differences between orchestras. While the Music Department of the Imperial Household performed music for ceremonies and special events, Tokyo Music School selected the pieces for educational purpose. On the other hand the military bands and the Mitsukoshi Boys' Music Band started at the end of Meiji period public performances for the general audience. In the latter half of the Taisho era, Western music became popular as the ship bands on the North American route brought jazz and music for salons and movies. Retired military and ship musicians partly became movie theater musicians and contributed to the diversification and popularization of Western music, and to the establishment of a symphony orchestra in Japan.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
宮内省楽部、軍楽隊、東京音楽学校、三越少年音楽隊における演奏曲目と演奏者については、これまで個別に論じられてきた。また、北米航路の船の楽団と東京の映画館における演奏曲目についてはこれまでほとんど論じられてこなかった。 本研究は同時代に並行して進行していた上記各組織の音楽活動について、演奏曲目と演奏者の情報をエビデンスとし、それを相互に比較して昭和初期に至るまでの大きな流れを捉えた点で学術的意義を有する。特に、演奏者の出自と経歴の調査により、軍楽隊、船の楽団、東洋音楽学校、三越少年音楽隊の出身者と交響楽運動との結びつきを明示できたことは大きな成果であった。