Cooperation in War through Modern Music: A Study of "War Composition" in the U.S. during World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionToho Gakuen School of Music
Principal Investigator
NUMANO YUJI  桐朋学園大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (00322470)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords現代音楽 / アメリカ音楽 / 音楽社会学 / 音楽分析 / 戦争音楽 / アメリカ現代音楽 / 戦争推進音楽 / 第二次大戦と音楽 / 第二次世界大戦 / アメリカ / 戦争協力 / 現代音楽作曲家
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the aspects of war cooperation through modern music in the U.S. during World War II.
The study examines music propaganda from the following three perspectives; First, music directly related to war (e.g., war marches), second, music that portrays war in a positive light (e.g., symphonic poems about war), and third, music that functions as a kind of consolation. During the third year (FY2020) and fourth year (FY2021) of the four-year research period, I was unable to visit U.S. libraries due to the Covid-19 disaster, making the situation extremely difficult. However, I believe that I was able to clarify the situation to some extent using indirect materials. The immediate results will be presented at the annual meeting of Musicological Society of Japan in 2022.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歴史的にみて、他地域の音楽の受容は多くの場合、宗教伝播か戦争をきっかけにして起こっている。ゆえに「戦争と音楽」という課題は、一見すると突飛なように見えて、実は音楽文化の根幹のひとつに触れるものといえる。本研究は、近代戦争における「戦勝国側」の音楽プロパガンダを詳細に検討する中で、音楽がどのようなかたちで戦争をバックアップし、さらには戦争を導いたかを明らかにしようとするものであり、単に音楽芸術内部の力学のみならず、広く社会一般との関係を考察対象とする点において、大きな学術的・社会的意義があるものと確信している。