A Study on the Function and Development of Commercial Drama as a Modern Drama : Mainly on a Light Comedy and the Entertainment Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Masaaki  明治大学, 文学部, 兼任講師 (40409727)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords日本近現代演劇 / 商業演劇 / 軽演劇 / 音楽劇 / 演劇学 / 日本演劇 / 近代演劇 / 大衆演劇 / 興行 / 戦時演劇 / にわか(俄) / 喜劇・軽演劇
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I conducted basic research on the function of commercial theater as modern theater, with a focus on light theater, and its entertainment development, by surveying and collecting materials at about 30 institutions and interviews wit related people. As research results, I published 8 journal articles, 11 conference presentations, and 5 books. Major research achievements include the article "Enoken's Comedy 'The Last Messenger' and F. Capra Film 'The Matinee Idol': Adaptation from American Films to Japanese light Theatre," the book " Rosi's Opera Company and Asakusa Opera : promotion, performance, and theatricalism of Translated Opera in Taisho era".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義としては、従来の舞台芸術を中心とした日本の近現代演劇史に対して舞台娯楽研究の視座を提示したこと、新しく一次資料の発見・発掘を行ったこと、国内の演劇以外の専門家との共同研究や海外の舞台娯楽に関心を持つ演劇研究者との意見交換を通して、研究テーマの多角的な展開と発展を促したことがある。社会的な意義としては、研究課題が持つ大衆性を考慮し、学術論文以外に一般書を刊行したこと、新聞雑誌テレビなどメディアに出演し最新の学術的知識を提供したこと、そしてこれらを通して大衆文化史に於ける舞台娯楽への関心を高め、その歴史的評価を定めたことがある。