Social affect and mechanisms of musical practice: an ethnographic study of Cuban art music
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2019-2022)
Waseda University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Rieko  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 学術研究員 (50779105)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords芸術人類学 / ダイアロジカル・エスノグラフィ / 現代キューバ / 音響実践 / 時間と空間の枠 / 情動 / 振動 / 制御不能 / キューバ芸術音楽 / 生と芸術の人類学 / 音楽と日常の実践 / 共有 / ダイアロジカル・アプローチ / 時間とかたち / 音響 / 制御不能性 / 表出 / 音楽人類学 / 民族誌的研究 / 音楽
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This ethnographic study aimed to clarify the mechanisms of how social affect is formed by acoustic practices. Specifically, the study focused on the contemporary Cuban acoustic practices that drove the formation of a peculiar ideology - the acoustic experimental group GES, founded in 1969, and the acoustic installations of today. In these practices, uncontrollable mental and physical "vibrations" were observed, in which people's individual and concrete mentalities were linked by the creation of a certain "frame" of time and space, while at the same time evoking and diverging from the "beyond" of the flowing sound. This study presented this kind of mobility as part of the social dynamics (=social affect) that are manifested as social change in contemporary Cuba.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日の社会文化研究において情動研究の重要性は高まっているものの、心性や身体性といった諸活動の深淵までを包摂する研究や、社会文化の今日的な変容を射程とした研究は充分とは言い難い。これに対して本研究は、キューバ実験音楽がいかに人びとの心性や身体性を刺激し、そして社会変化として結実していくのかを、社会変容期キューバにおいて実証的に検証したものである。加えて時間性を表す音楽(留まることなく「向こう」へ流れゆく)と、空間性を表す音響インスタレーション(一定の時間・空間の「枠」を創造する)に注目することで、社会力学の微視的な運動性の一端が明らかとなり、情動研究の新たな可能性を示すことができたと考える。