Studies on the visual structure of modern narrative images in popular media: posters, comics, children's books
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Masao  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (20251332)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマンガ / 絵本 / ポスター / 視覚文化 / キャラクター / マンガ史 / 近代視覚文化 / 静止イメージ / 近代的視覚文化 / マンガ論 / 視覚文化論 / 19世紀フランス文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Modern visual culture is characterized by the appearance of moving images (especially cinema), but it has also invented a completely new mode in static images, especially in the form of comics. It is essential to point out that from now on the character can pre-exist the diegetic world. This curious independence from the story seems to allow the character to function both inside and outside the drawn frame and to freely step over the lines which limit the frame. Such relationships between character and frame produce an image which, physically immobile, does not fail to appear moving to the spectators. This structure probably determines the entire modern narrative image.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
21世紀に入ってからの、日本におけるマンガ研究の代表的な成果である伊藤剛のキャラクター論、およびフレーム論は、通常思われている以上に長い射程を持つものだと考えるが、今回の研究はそれをより広い表象文化論、視覚文化論の文脈とつなげて展開するという側面がある。これによって、美術史の枠で扱いにくい大衆的イメージ・メディアの構造に関する一般理論への道が開けたように感じている。この仕事はまた、現在、アメリカ、フランス、日本などのナラティヴ・メディアにおいて生じていることの共通点と相違とを明確化するものという性格もあり、類型論に陥ることのない比較文化論につながるという意味で、社会的な意味もあると信じたい。