A study of Japanese theater magazines based on international comparative research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kodama Ryuichi  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (10277783)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歌舞伎 / 演劇 / 演劇雑誌 / 雑誌 / 演劇とメディア / 演劇写真 / ジャーナリズム / 歌舞伎雑誌 / 演劇評論 / 劇評
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted a bibliographical survey of theater journals with the goal of increasing the number of journals that cover the period from their first publication to their final publication. At the same time, I analyzed and discussed the social and cultural position of theatre magazines. I had many opportunities to present the cultural significance based on the findings of the theatre journals in the newspapers and at symposiums at academic conferences, and was able to appeal to the public about the value of the theatre journals as a source of information.
I also conducted a survey on the systematic coverage of the theatre journals, and revised my plan to share the journals in PDF format and to consider how to input the detailed table of contents. Due to the spread of the coronavirus, collaboration with overseas institutions was limited, but I sought collaborative research with institutions in the United States, China, and Belgium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
演劇雑誌の研究は、文芸誌や美術誌とも関連しながら、演劇史に関わる情報を同時代に即した形で吸収するための、重要な作業の基礎となると考えられる。同時に、演劇雑誌は、映画雑誌等とも関わりつつ、世界中で出版された雑誌とも関連しあう。日本の演劇雑誌は、日本独自の特色を持ちつつも、海外の雑誌からの影響も受けている。そのような特殊性と普遍性をさぐりながら、各国の演劇雑誌と比較することにより、演劇をめぐるメディア環境や出版環境をめぐる、それぞれの特色や共通性を知ることができる。
本研究における知見を踏まえて、今後さらに、映像資料や音声資料などにまで研究範囲を拡げてゆくことができるものと考える。