Contribution of Klaus Pringsheim (1883-1972) to Japanese Music Culture: Based on Analysis of His Letters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionShowa University of Music
Principal Investigator
Sakai Kentaro  昭和音楽大学, オペラ研究所, 准教授 (60460268)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords音楽界の〈リエゾン〉 / 公演記録 / 人的ネットワーク / 「呼び屋」 / 音楽プロモーター / 柳澤健 / 国際放送 / 書簡 / 音楽界のリエゾン / オーラル・ヒストリー / 東京音楽学校 / 新交響楽団 / 東京室内交響楽団 / 関西交響楽団 / 呼び屋 / プロモーター / シャム / タイ / ラジオ / 国際放送音楽 / 音楽雑誌 / 音楽公演 / 日タイ(シャム)文化交流 / ラジオの国際放送 / 音楽文化 / リエゾン / 音楽上演史 / 書簡分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The COVID-19 pandemic made it impossible to conduct the originally planned research. Therefore, I changed the research objectives and methods that were feasible at that time, and conducted the following.
(1) By reviewing previous studies, I identified and confirmed the issues to be addressed in future research. (2) I collected the copies of letters left by Pringsheim, which were available at that time, and confirmed that he played a role in connecting the music worlds in Japan and abroad. (3) I collected materials related to musical performances in which he was involved and organized performance records based on them. (4) I conducted the interviews with his students, researchers, and a descendant. (5) I formed a research community on Pringsheim. (6) I conducted research in related fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クラウス・プリングスハイムは1931年の来日から1972年の死去までのほとんどの期間を日本を拠点として活動した。つまり彼は戦前・戦中・戦後の40年間の日本の音楽史を通して経験した稀有な外国人音楽家である。
近代日本の音楽文化に対する西洋音楽の影響は甚大である。これは単に「作品が伝えられた」という「点」で語られうるものでなく、人材育成、環境整備、演奏・鑑賞・評価などのプロセス、つまり「線」で捉えなければならない。プリングスハイムはその全てに関わっていた。
彼を研究の対象とすることで、彼の眼を借りてこの40年間の日本の音楽史を見直すことができ、新たな歴史叙述が可能になる。本研究はこの一端を成した。