Project/Area Number |
18K00150
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University of the Arts |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA Toki 京都芸術大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (10572258)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 能楽 / 能楽囃子 / 能管 / 演奏技法 / 演出史 / 音楽学 / 能 / 唱歌 / 囃子伝書 / 囃子手付 / 伝承 / 伝書 / 伝承過程 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study clarifies the historical process of the formation and transmission of the playing technique of the Noh flute, called "Noh-kan" used in the Noh performing arts, through a survey of existing musical biographies and Tetsuke (sheet music) holdings, comprehensive collection, and careful analysis and deciphering. In addition to Isso school-related historical documents, we also utilized historical documents of other schools and reprinted historical documents. As a result, it became clear that the direction of Noh from the late Muromachi period to the early Edo period was still fluid, and that there was more freedom in the direction of Noh than now, which was left to the actors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の能楽研究において、囃子伝書や手付類(楽譜)を用いて演奏技法の具体相を紐解く演出研究は、必ずしも積極的になされてきたとは言えない。本来、演奏技法の解明なくしては、能のいきいきとした舞台を真に理解することは難しいにもかかわらず、能の演奏技法の歴史は充分には描かれてこなかったのが実状である。本研究は能管を軸に現在の能の演出が確立した伝承過程の一端を描出し、伝承の諸相をリアルに捉えようとする。それにより、従来の能楽研究の隙間を埋め、能の演出史の構築に一定の寄与を果たすと考えられる。