An manga artist under Japanese colonial rule: Interval between Koji and Kim Yong-hwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University of the Arts
Principal Investigator
USHIDA Ayami  京都芸術大学, 文明哲学研究所, 准教授 (00468729)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマンガ / 挿絵 / 雑誌 / 戦前 / 外地 / 朝鮮 / 漫画 / 新聞 / 少年雑誌 / メディア / 表象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We followed the trajectory of the work of Kim Yong-Hwan, an illustrator and cartoonist from overseas who was active in Japan before the war. He became the first professional cartoonist in Korea after its liberation from Japan, and his roots began when he studied in Japan. From the first published work until 1945 when he returned to Korea, I researched books and magazines existing in Japan and presented them as research results. As a result, it was conventionally thought that his first work was published in a magazine, but it turned out that a book by his mentor, Takeo Ejima. Therefore, I found out that he made his debut not too long time after studying in Japan.
I concluded from my research that his activities in postwar Korea were based on his artist activities in prewar Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦前における外地出身者による日本での活躍が、戦後自国へ戻った時の活躍につながっていることが具体的な作品を通し、証明することができた。この研究成果により、金龍煥だけでなく、外地出身者が日本でどのように勉強し仕事を得、戦後自国の文化を醸成していったかの一端になると考えている。
本研究は、韓国漫画の黎明期、過渡期、成長期の基盤となる戦前の日本の漫画史にあたるため、国を超えた相互研究となる要素が大きい。この研究により韓国のウェブトゥーン学会にて学術賞を獲得した。