Radio Broadcasting and the Formation of Musical Taste in Osaka before World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionOsaka College of Music
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Osamu  大阪音楽大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (00552738)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsラジオ放送 / 大阪 / 洋楽受容 / ヨーゼフ・ラスカ / 朝比奈隆 / アレキサンダー・モギレフスキー / 大阪放送局(JOBK) / 奥屋熊郎 / 『大阪時事新報』 / レオ・シロタ / アレクサンダー・モギレフスキー / マキシム・シャピロ / 大阪室内楽協会 / 大阪ラヂオオーケストラ / 大阪放送交響楽団 / 宝塚交響楽団 / 音楽番組 / オーケストラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines music programs produced by the Osaka Broadcasting Station (JOBK) before World War II, and considers the formation of musical taste among the people of Osaka at that time. First, we identified music programs featuring Austrian composer and conductor Joseph Laska (1886-1964), Japanese violist and conductor Takashi Asahina (1908-2001), and Russian violinist Alexander Mogilevsky (1885-1953). Next, the discourse in newspaper articles about the radio programs revealed that radio listeners received information about the performers and the pieces they played.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では、1925年からラジオ放送が本格的に開始された。日本のラジオで放送された音楽についての研究の多くは、東京放送局(JOAK)を軸にして行われてきた。1928年11月からは全国中継放送が始まったものの、1934年6月までは各放送局の独自性は保たれていた。本研究では、大阪放送局(JOBK)が制作した音楽番組を調査し、それらに関する新聞や雑誌の言説分析を行った。そのことは、大阪独自の音楽文化の一端を明らかにした点で、洋楽受容研究において意義がある。