The Role of artists in artistic practices by people with disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Tadashi  甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (40712419)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords障害者の文化芸術活動 / アール・ブリュット / アウトサイダー・アート / 芸術と福祉 / 障害者の創作活動 / 障害者支援 / 障害者による文化芸術活動 / 障害者芸術 / 障がい者の創作活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to analyze the various aspects of artists' involvement in the creative activities by people with disabilities, and to clarify the role that artists play in the process of evaluating the creative works of people with disabilities in the art world. Due to the impact of COVID-19, international research had to be limited. Instead of that, I was able to enrich my research in Japan and present the results as an exhibition with documentary movies. By presenting the results of our research in the form of an exhibition at an art university, I was able to stimulate the young generation of artists to get involved in the creative activities by people with disabilities. That was an important social contribution of this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、障害者の創作活動を支援する意識と、アーティストの問題意識には親和性が高いことが明らかになった。日本では、障害者の創作物に「アール・ブリュット」などの名前を付けて、通常の美術活動とは分離して評価する傾向があるが、障害者が被っている差別や社会的困難など、障害者福祉に関する現代社会の問題の解決のために、障害者とアーティストが協働して取り組んでいる事例も増えつつある。アーティストがこの問題により積極的に関わるためには、障害者の創作活動についてあまり知識がない、あるいは関心がないアーティストにも出会いの場を提供することが重要であり、そのための提案を今回の研究では示すことができた。